2021 Race Officials

RACE CHAIRMAN

Mason Hardaway Lampton

 

ASSISTANT TO RACE CHAIRMAN

Erin Gray

 

RACE CHAIRMAN, EMERITUS

Mason H. Lampton

 

ASSISTANT TO RACE CHAIRMAN, EMERITUS

Christy Stapleman

 

EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

Carroll Pound & Mitchi Wade

 

TREASURER

Jackie Thomason

 

ASSISTANT TO TREASURER

Alex Berch

 

SECRETARY, EMERITUS

Fred Dodelin

 

SECRETARY

Adam Pease

 

PRESIDING STEWARD *

Greg Pachman

STEWARDS

Phil Hanrahan

Alan Monat

Anne Pezzano

SAFETY STEWARD *

Anne Pezzano

STEWARDS SECRETARY *

Emery Jones Taylor

 

CHIEF PLACING JUDGE

Jeremy Brewer

PLACING JUDGES

Sam Buracker

Andrew Callaway

Julie McKee

 

CLERK OF SCALES

Cathie Jackson

 

CHIEF PADDOCK JUDGE

 

 

ASSISTANT PADDOCK JUDGE

 

PADDOCK LIASON

Kate May

 

HORSE IDENTIFIER

Anne Pezzano

 

TOWER ASSISTANT

Beverly Callaway

 

TRACK LIASON

Suzanne Soto

 

CLERK OF THE COURSE

Curt Elver

Robert Miller

ASSISTANT CLERKS OF THE COURSE

Blake Burger

Jon Hamby

Justin Simpson

Tommy Watley

JUMP CREW

Billy Carter

Brant Hamilton

Clint Irvin

Ethan Ledbetter

Zach Gibson

Sean Grady

Jake Martin

Jason Minor

 

COLOR ANNOUNCER

 Brian Waters

 

RACE ANNOUNCER

Tony Bentley

 

MINISTER

Rev. Gil Watson

 

HUNTSMAN

Ken George

 

WHIPPER-IN

Glen Westmoreland

 

BUGLER

Jonathan Swygert

 

HEAD PATROL JUDGE

Susan Smith

PATROL JUDGES

Gavin Brown

Judi Conger

Rick Conger

Lee Crews

Larry Derby

Dorrie Fletcher

Philip Fletcher

Felicia Irvin

Kaitlin Mascias

Linda Martinez

Elizabeth Miller

Linda Willis

 

MEDICAL SERVICES

Hughston Clinic

Piedmont Columbus Regional

 

TESTING VETERINARIAN *

Dr. Karen McCormick, DVM

 

LASIX VETERINARIAN *

Dr. Jeff Witwer, VDM

 

EQUINE SERVICES

Kimberly Kapacziewski

 

OWNER/TRAINER/RIDER LIAISON

Heather Nicholson

 

PONY RACES

Crockett Miller

 

TIMER

Wynne Stevenson

 

SCOREBOARD

Milton Anthony

 

STARTER *

Jeff Teter

 

ASSISTANT STARTER

Mark McKee

 

CHARTCALLER *

  1. Wayne Achuff, Jr

 

VIDEO COVERAGE

Columbus Tape & Video

 

RACE DAY PHOTOGRAPHER

John D Helms

 

HEAD OUTRIDER

Jenna Hamby

OUTRIDERS

Sophie Brown

Lily Barlow

Sydney Frost

Erin Kavanaugh

Kennedy Nicholson

Ashley Reece

Paula Watley

 

OFFICIAL VETERINARIAN

Dr. Daniel Weldon, DVM

 

FARRIER

John Slay

 

 

NSA Officials are denoted with an *